SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] searched, defendant began removing his clothing before ordered to
do so. Defendant complied with Knights' instructions to bend
over and Knights observed a "plastic baggie, a white powdery
substance; [it] looked like a big knot was jammed in his [anus]."
At Knights' order, defendant removed the package, ripping it open
and "smash[ing] cocaine into the floor."
In addition to constitutional limitations on police
searches, strip searches and "body cavity" searches are regulated
by statute. Both parties have characterized the search of
defendant as a "strip search." N.J.S.A. 2A:161A-1 provides:
A person who has been detained or arrested
for commission of an offense other than a
crime shall not be subjected to a strip
search unless:
a. The search is authorized by a warrant or
consent;
b. The search is based on probable cause
that a weapon, controlled dangerous
substance, as defined by the "Comprehensive
Drug Reform Act of 1987," N.J.S. 2C:35-1 et.
al., or evidence of a crime will be found and
a recognized exception to the warrant
requirement exists; or
c. The person is lawfully confined in a
municipal detention facility or an adult
county correctional facility and the search