Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2006 » STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARK E. TOMPKINS
[…] Moreover, the jury and judge resolved the issues of credibility against defendant. See State v. Haines, 20 N.J. 438, 446-47 (1956). The verdict reached by the jury was neither against the weight of the evidence nor did it constitute a manifest denial of justice. Further, the judge's findings are supported by sufficient credible evidence in the record. State v. Locurto, 157 N.J. 463, 471 (1999). Defendant raises, for the first time on appeal, the contention that the contempt charge should be reversed because any violation was de minimis. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11 provides: The assignment judge may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant's conduct: a. Was within a customary license or tolerance, neither expressly negated by the person whose interest was infringed nor inconsistent with the purpose of the law defining the offense;
file:///C|/Users/Peter/Desktop/Opinions/a0142-04.opn.html[4/20/2013 1:11:15 PM]

a0142-04.opn.html

b. Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction; or c. Presents such other extenuations that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding the offense. The assignment judge shall not dismiss a prosecution under this section without giving the prosecutor notice and an opportunity to be heard. The prosecutor shall have a right to appeal any such dismissal. Defendant argues that his crouching and looking at M. from the position described in the woods behind Forcellini's home was trivial and no harm was caused. Again, no motion was made before the Assignment Judge to dismiss the contempt charges.