STATE OF NEW JERSEY,
[…] trial judge committed reversible error in permitting the prosecutor to repeatedly comment on
defendant's failure to disclose the version of events suggested for the first time
at trial.
(6) [t]he actor uses physical force or coercion and severe personal injury is sustained
by the victim.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(6).]
"Sexual penetration" is defined as "vaginal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse between
persons or insertion of the hand, finger, or object into the anus or
vagina either by the actor or upon the actor's instruction." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-1(c).
In contrast, in order to commit criminal sexual contact under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b), "a
defendant must commit an act of "'sexual contact' with the victim under any
of the circumstances set forth in section 2C:14-2(c)(1) through (4)," including through the
use of physical force or coercion, during or after which the victim does
not sustain severe personal injury. See N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1). "Sexual contact" is defined as
"an intentional touching by the victim or actor, either directly or through clothing,