SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] imposes mandatory restitution to be paid to the 'owners' of stolen
cars[,] cannot . . . be used to impose mandatory restitution to
insurance companies without regard to the defendant's ability to
pay restitution."
Generally, "[i]n determining the amount and method of payment
of restitution," the sentencing judge must consider "all financial
resources of the defendant, including the defendant's likely future
earnings, and shall set the amount of restitution so as to provide
the victim with the fullest compensation for loss that is
consistent with the defendant's ability to pay." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-
2(c)(2). In addition, however, the Legislature has enacted
N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2.1. This section requires any person who is
convicted of an offense involving either the theft or unlawful
taking of a motor vehicle to pay restitution "to the owner of the
motor vehicle for any reasonable and necessary expense incurred by
the owner in recovering the motor vehicle and for any damage to the
motor vehicle prior to its recovery by the owner." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-
2.1 (emphasis added). The judge must order defendant "to make
restitution to the owner in the amount of the expenses and damages
found by the court." Ibid. (emphasis added). The statute
requires the sentencing court to "file a copy of the order with the