SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] vehicle is stolen. To limit the mandatory restitution to the
owner, who often loses only the deductible, would be absurd and
inconsistent with the obvious legislative purpose of requiring
those who steal an automobile to be financially responsible for the
damages caused by their criminal acts. Losses sustained by
insurance carriers are spread to the public in general in the form
of higher premiums. Thus, a requirement for mandatory restitution
serves a legitimate public purpose and should not be frustrated by
a literal reading of the statute. This result is consistent with
N.J.S.A. 2C:1-2(c), which suggests that the provisions of our
criminal code "be construed according to the fair import of their
terms[,] but when the language is susceptible of differing
constructions, it shall be interpreted to further . . . the special
purposes of the particular provision involved."
In State v. Hill,
155 N.J. 270, 277 (1998), our Supreme Court,
in considering N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3, refused to limit restitution to
the direct victim of the offense. Instead, it allowed restitution
to Asbury Park which had reimbursed the victim, a police officer,