NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] offense.
N.J.S.A. 2C:11-3(a)(3). In addition, a sexual assault is
elevated to an aggravated sexual assault if the actor commits an
act of sexual penetration with another person and the act is
committed during the commission, or attempted commission, of a
predicate offense.
N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(3). In defining the crimes of
robbery and burglary, the Legislature has provided that an act
shall be deemed to be in the course of committing the offense if it
occurs in "an attempt to commit" the offense or "in immediate
flight after the attempt or commission."
N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1 and
N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2. In addition, a second-degree robbery is elevated
to a first-degree robbery "if in the course of committing the theft
the actor ... purposely inflicts or attempts to inflict serious
bodily injury". Finally, the Graves Act specifically provides that
persons who are in possession of a firearm "while in the course of
committing or attempting to commit" a predicate offense are subject
to its enhanced mandatory sentencing provisions. These examples