SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] the alleged violation was committed if he
chooses to testify and understands the right
not to testify;
(f) That there is or may be a jury present
to pass upon evidence adduced as to guilt or
innocence of such charge or, that if he
should choose to enter into plea negotiations
or to plead guilty, that he comprehend the
consequences of a guilty plea and that he be
able to knowingly, intelligently, and
voluntarily waive those rights which are
waived upon such entry of a guilty plea; and
(g) That he has the ability to participate
in an adequate presentation of his defense.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:4-4.]
In addition, the Code sets forth procedures for determining
an accused's competency to stand trial. N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5(a)
provides:
Whenever there is reason to doubt the
defendant's fitness to proceed, the court may
on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant or
on its own motion, appoint at least one
qualified psychiatrist to examine and report
upon the mental condition of the defendant.
N.J.S.A. 2C:4-5(c) provides:
If the examination cannot be conducted
by reason of the unwillingness of the
defendant to participate therein, the report
shall so state and shall include, if
possible, an opinion as to whether such
unwillingness of the defense was the result
of mental incompetence.