NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 2000, defendant appeared at probation and was advised of the
conditions of his probationary sentence. We granted the State's
emergent application for a stay of sentence on March 9, 2000, and
directed the trial judge to set bail for defendant pending appeal.
Bail was set at $25,000.
On November 13, 2000, we remanded the matter to the trial
judge for a plenary hearing on the issue of double jeopardy. The
hearing was held and the judge concluded that defendant "had no
expectation of finality in the sentence imposed" and therefore
principles of double jeopardy were not implicated.
II
N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2, official misconduct, provides as follows:
A public servant is guilty of official
misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a
benefit for himself or another or to injure or
to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to
his office but constituting an
unauthorized exercise of his
official functions, knowing that
such act is unauthorized or he is
committing such act in an
unauthorized manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from
performing a duty which is imposed
upon him by law or is clearly
inherent in the nature of his
office.
Official misconduct is a crime of the
second degree. If the benefit obtained or
sought to be obtained, or of which another is
deprived or sought to be deprived, is of a
value of $200.00 or less, the offense of
official misconduct is a crime of the third
degree.
In defendant's motion for a judgment notwithstanding the
verdict on his official misconduct conviction, defendant argued
that the benefit he obtained from the $4,800 was $200 or less
because the benefit should be valued at the interest amount on