STATE OF NEW JERSEY,
[…] The State counters that it is not required to prove that defendant was
advised of the statutory right to obtain independent testing of his "breath, urine
or blood" after submitting to the breathalyzer tests in order to establish a
per se violation under N.J.S.A. 39:4-50(a). The State further contends that prior counsel,
having reviewed discovery in the case, made a tactical decision of attacking the
probable cause for the arrest, rather than procedural aspects of the case; and
therefore, the first prong of Strickland is not met.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2 (the Implied Consent Law) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle on any public road, street
or highway or quasi-public area in this State shall be deemed to have
given his consent to the taking of samples of his breath for the
purpose of making chemical tests to determine the content of alcohol in his
blood; provided, however, that the taking of samples is made in accordance with