SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] lying on the back of the car. But there is no testimony that
defendant continued to resist arrest after he admits he was told
that he was under arrest.
Later in this opinion, we will discuss how defendant's
conviction for resisting arrest is affected by the State's
failure to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the police warned
him in advance of their intention to effect his arrest. We will
deal first, however, with the legal significance of the facts of
the case as they affect defendant's conviction for disturbing a
public meeting.
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-8 reads as follows:
A person commits a disorderly persons offense
if, with purpose to prevent or disrupt a
lawful meeting, procession or gathering, he
does an act tending to obstruct or interfere
with it physically.
The comments to this section state:
As noted, the section is limited to physical
interference . . . . That is not to say that
speech could never be physically disruptive;
where an actor's speech was intended to make
it impossible for the person addressing the