SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] partly in and partly outside of the municipality." In addition
to establishing territorial jurisdiction of the municipal court,
the Legislature also enabled the municipality to enact ordinances
to create subject matter jurisdiction. N.J.S.A. 40:48-1(9)
empowers municipalities to make and enforce ordinances to, among
other things, "[r]egulate or prohibit swimming or bathing in the
waters of, in, or bounding the municipality." The same statute
enables municipalities to "[e]stablish, maintain, regulate and
control a lifeguard upon any beach within or bordering on the
municipality." N.J.S.A. 40:48-1(27). N.J.S.A. 40:61-22.20
grants "[t]he governing body of any municipality bordering on the
Atlantic ocean . . . exclusive control, government and care
thereof and of any boardwalk, bathing and recreational
facilities, . . . and [it] may, by ordinance, make and enforce
rules and regulations for the government and policing of such
lands, boardwalk, bathing facilities." There can be little doubt
that the municipality may appropriately regulate activities on
the beaches and waters "bounding" the municipality.
Defendants and SEA-NJ argue that the Public Trust Doctrine
defines the territorial limits of municipal court jurisdiction.