SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] defendants were aware of these facts. Accordingly, defendants
were found guilty.
On appeal, defendants and Surfers' Environmental Alliance-New Jersey (SEA-NJ), as amicus curiae, challenge the
jurisdiction of the Municipal Court to consider these matters
arguing that they should properly have been heard in the Superior
Court. Defendants and SEA-NJ argue that the Public Trust
Doctrine precludes adjudication of these offenses in the
municipal court. We disagree.
Both the territorial and subject matter jurisdiction of the
municipal court are determined by the Legislature. N.J.S.A.
2B:12-16(a) grants to the municipal court territorial
jurisdiction over "cases arising within the territory of that
municipality . . . includ[ing] any premises or property located
partly in and partly outside of the municipality." In addition
to establishing territorial jurisdiction of the municipal court,
the Legislature also enabled the municipality to enact ordinances
to create subject matter jurisdiction. N.J.S.A. 40:48-1(9)
empowers municipalities to make and enforce ordinances to, among