SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] at 2 p.m. on Friday, July 30, 1993, and July 31, 1993 was a
Saturday. Thus, even giving the State the benefit of all
favorable inferences, we are satisfied that the State did not
sustain its burden under these circumstances of proving the
violation of N.J.S.A. 39:3-4 by a non-owner of the vehicle.
In essence, while we reject defendant's contention that a
non-owner of an automobile cannot be convicted of driving an
unregistered vehicle, we hold that the State did not sustain its
burden of proof in this case.
Footnote: 1The last paragraph of N.J.S.A. 39:3-29 (which deals with the failure to possess the documents) also permits dismissal of a
complaint filed under that section "[i]f a person charged with a
violation of this section can exhibit his driver's license,
insurance identification card and registration certificate which
were valid on the day he was charged."
Footnote: 2That paragraph referred to a "motor vehicle" at the time of
the accident involved in this case, but the word "motor" was
deleted by L. 1995, c. 112, §27. The amendment has no impact on
the issues before us.