SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] change the fact that PVPOA, owner of the streets and roadways in
question, is not a condominium association. Thus, N.J.S.A.
46:8B-15f is inapplicable.
roads. However, it argues that this "election" provided for
under N.J.S.A. 39:5A-1 was "never intended by the legislature to
be mutually exclusive." PVPOA asserts that, as a private
property owner, it retains power, coextensive with public law
enforcement agencies, to impose its own fines for violation of
motor vehicle laws on its private roads. In support of that
proposition, PVPOA cites N.J.S.A. 39:5A-3, which reads in part:
The filing of a written request
[pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:5A-1] . . . shall
not be deemed to constitute a dedication to
public use, of any such roads . . . open to
or used by vehicular traffic, nor shall it be
construed to prevent such persons,
corporations or institutions, as owners of
such property . . . from prohibiting such use
or from requiring other or different or
additional conditions than those specified in
subtitle 1, Title 39, of the Revised
Statutes, or otherwise regulating such use as
may seem best to such persons, corporations
or institutions.
PVPOA argues that, under this provision, its filing of a written
request pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:5A-1 did not prevent it from
"regulating such [vehicular] use as may seem best" to PVPOA. In
this case, PVPOA reasons, it deemed it "best" to preserve the