SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Adams v. Cooper
Hosp., 295 N.J. Super. 5, 12-13 (App. Div. 1996), certif. denied,
148 N.J. 463 (1997). To that end, "we consider not only the
particular statute in question, but also the entire legislative
scheme of which it is a part." Kimmelman v. Henkels & McCoy,
Inc.,
108 N.J. 123, 129 (1987).
The Legislature's clear purpose in enacting subtitle 1 of
Title 39 was uniformity in traffic regulation. The subtitle
gives the Commissioner of Transportation wide supervisory control
over ordinances and resolutions governing traffic and traffic
conditions on public streets or roadways. See N.J.S.A. 39:4-8;
N.J.S.A. 39:4-197; N.J.S.A. 39:4-201; N.J.S.A. 39:4-202.
N.J.S.A. 39:4-197 provides that "no municipality shall pass an
ordinance or resolution on a matter covered by or which alters or
in any way nullifies the provisions of [chapter 4, subtitle 1
entitled `Traffic Regulation']" unless it falls within one of the
specified exceptions in that section. An ordinance passed
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:4-197 is effective only upon approval by
the Commissioner, except as otherwise provided in N.J.S.A. 39:4-8b.