SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] either direction), then the jury should not make the inference
that defendant created the danger of death or injury. It would
be only if he violated the second portion of the statute that
such an inference should be made by the jury. Since the statute
was not charged, the jury was deprived of the opportunity to make
this distinction.
Also, we should not assume that a jury knows the difference
between reckless driving and careless driving or the elements of
each offense. Reckless driving requires a "willful or wanton
disregard of the rights or safety of others...." N.J.S.A. 39:4-96. Careless driving requires driving "carelessly, or without
due caution and circumspection...." N.J.S.A. 39:4-97. But both
offenses require that the driving be "in a manner so as to
endanger or be likely to endanger, a person or property...."
N.J.S.A. 39:4-96, 39:4-97 (emphasis added). The jury may have
found that defendant's actions constituted recklessness, but
merely by endangering property, since he was driving at 3:00 a.m.
with no people in the area. The eluding offense requires the
"risk of death or injury to any person."