SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] At the library, defendant pocketed Bergstrom's cash and signed a
receipt acknowledging payment. Upon exiting the building,
defendant was arrested by detectives from the Ocean County
Prosecutor's Office.
Defendant first argues that his motion for a judgment of
acquittal at the end of the State's case should have been
granted. He argues that, considering the State's proofs most
indulgently, a reasonable jury "could not have found every
element of theft by extortion was proven beyond a reasonable
doubt." See State v. Reyes,
50 N.J. 454, 459 (1967).
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5 reads in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of theft by extortion
if he purposely and unlawfully obtains
property of another by extortion. A person
extorts if he purposely threatens to:
. . . .
g. Inflict any other harm which would
not substantially benefit the actor but which
is calculated to materially harm another
person.
The State does not dispute that defendant, like any other member
of the public, had a right to institute suit to invalidate the
Badolato sale. See R. 4:65-5.See footnote 4 Instead, it focuses on the
narrow question of whether defendant stood to "substantially
benefit" by challenging the sale.