SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] REASONABLENESS OF THE WARRANTLESS SEARCH.
POINT III. APPELLANT WAS DENIED DUE PROCESS
BY VIRTUE OF THE COURT'S ACCEPTANCE OF A
GUILTY PLEA ABSENT AN ADEQUATE FACTUAL BASIS
(Not Raised Below).
Although it would appear that defendant has waived his rights
to challenge the statute and his sentence by virtue of his
unconditional guilty plea, R. 3:9-3(f), we have nevertheless
considered these contentions, the record, and all of the supporting
arguments and find they are without merit and require only the
discussion that follows. R. 2:11-3(e)(2).
The "drug kingpin" statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3, was found to be
constitutional and not impermissibly vague in State v. Afanador,
134 N.J. 162 (1993).
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 provides in pertinent part:
A person is a leader of a narcotics
trafficking network if he conspires with
others as an organizer, supervisor, financier
or manager, to engage for profit in a scheme
or course of conduct to unlawfully
manufacture, distribute, dispense, bring into
or transport in this State methamphetamine,
lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine or
any controlled dangerous substance classified
in Schedule I or II, or any controlled
substance analog thereof. Leader of narcotics
trafficking network is a crime of the first
degree and upon conviction thereof, except as
may be provided by N.J.S. 2C:35-12, a person
shall be sentenced to an ordinary term of life
imprisonment during which the person must
serve 25 years before being eligible for
parole. Notwithstanding the provisions of
subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:43-3, the court may
also impose a fine not to exceed $500,000.00.
. . .
. . . .
It shall not be necessary in any
prosecution under this section for the State
to prove that any intended profit was actually
realized. The trier of fact may infer that
particular scheme or course of conduct was
undertaken for profit from all of the
attendant circumstances, including but not
limited to the number of persons involved in
the scheme or course of conduct, the actor's
net worth and his expenditures in relation to
his legitimate sources of income, the amount
or purity of the specified controlled
dangerous substance or controlled substance
analog involved, or the amount of cash or
currency involved.
The State's sentencing memorandum sets forth the factual
background as follows:
In February of 1992, as a result of an ongoing narcotics investigation, a search warrant was executed at a warehouse in Piscataway. Property and contraband were
found at that location which are used in the