SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] At the time of the sentence below, N.J.S.A. 17:33A-5(a)
provided:
If a person or practitioner is found by a
court of competent jurisdiction, pursuant to a
claim initiated by the commissioner, to have
violated any provision of this act, the person
or practitioner shall be subject to a civil
penalty not to exceed $5,000.00 for the first
violation, $10,000.00 for the second violation
and $15,000.00 for each subsequent violation.
The contention that the Commissioner, and not the State or an
individual insurer, must take some action against a defendant in
order to recover fines under N.J.S.A. 17:33A-5(a) is clearly
expressed throughout the statute. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 17:33A-7(d) permits the Commissioner to join in a civil action brought by
an insurer against a defendant "for the purpose of seeking judgment
for the payment of a civil penalty authorized under section 5" of
the Act. Likewise, N.J.S.A. 17:33A-11 also expresses that the
Commissioner must file a claim in order to secure the fines
available under the Act.
Further, the Legislature's recent amendment to N.J.S.A.
17:33A-5 supports the necessity of a separate civil action by the
Commissioner.