SYLLABUS
[…] same offense.
N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 11. Although the language
of
U.S. Const. amend. V and
N.J. Const. art. I, ¶ 11 differ,
they have come to be recognized as substantially coextensive in
principle and scope.
Ebron,
supra, 61
N.J. at 214 (citing
State
v. Farmer,
48 N.J. 145, 168 (1966),
cert. denied,
386 U.S. 991,
87 S. Ct. 1305,
18 L. Ed.2d 335 (1967);
State v. Williams,
30 N.J. 105, 122 (1959)). Individuals are constitutionally
protected against being tried twice for the same offense.
State
v. Loyal,
164 N.J. 418, 435 (2000).
In addition to the constitutional prohibition,
N.J.S.A.
2C:1-9 provides statutory protection from double jeopardy:
A prosecution of a defendant for a violation of the
same provision of the statutes based upon the same
facts as a former prosecution is barred by such
former prosecution under the following circumstances:
. . .
d. The former prosecution was improperly terminated.
Except as provided in this subsection, there is an
improper termination of a prosecution if the
termination is for reasons not amounting to an
acquittal, and it takes place after the jury was
impaneled and sworn . . . . Termination under any of the
following circumstances is not improper:
. . .
(3) The trial court finds that the termination is
required by a sufficient legal reason and a manifest
or absolute or overriding necessity.
In a non-jury trial, jeopardy attaches when the first
witness is sworn. State v. Lynch,
79 N.J. 327, 341 (citing Crist
v. Bretz,
437 U.S. 28, 37 n.15,
98 S. Ct. 2156, 2162 n.15,
57 L.
Ed.2d 24, 32 n.15 (1978)). In a jury trial, jeopardy attaches
after the jury is impaneled and sworn.