(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] criminal by virtue of the final restraining order that was issued
at the behest of Mary.
We recognize that in the area of domestic violence, as in
some other areas in our law, some people may attempt to use the
process as a sword rather than as a shield. The judicial system
must once again rely on the trial courts as the gatekeeper. The
Legislature has established a self-regulating provision in the
Code that can be used to protect against frivolous prosecutions
under the 1991 Act. The gap-filler measure is the de minimis
infraction provision, N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11. It provides:
The assignment judge may dismiss a
prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the
conduct charged to constitute an offense and the
nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds
that the defendant's conduct:
a. Was within a customary license or
tolerance, neither expressly negated by the
person whose interest was infringed nor
inconsistent with the purpose of the law
defining the offense;
b. Did not actually cause or threaten
the harm or evil sought to be prevented by
the law defining the offense or did so only
to an extent too trivial to warrant the
condemnation of conviction; or
c. Presents such other extenuations
that it cannot reasonably be regarded as
envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding
the offense. The assignment judge shall not
dismiss a prosecution under this section
without giving the prosecutor notice and an
opportunity to be heard. The prosecutor
shall have a right to appeal any such
dismissal.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11.]
The statute, with modifications, was modeled after MPC §
2.12. 1 Final Report, supra, source or reference note to § 2C:2-11, at 23. The drafters of the MPC summarized the historical
basis for that section as a "kind of unarticulated authority to