(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] incident of auto theft, we would dilute the evident retributive
and deterrent goals of the Legislature.
We find distinguishable this Court's opinion in State in re
T.B.,
134 N.J. 382 (1993), relied on by defendant. In T.B., we
construed N.J.S.A. 2C:35-16, which provides for mandatory
forfeiture or postponement of driving privileges for convicted
offenders under chapters 35 and 36 of the Code of Criminal
Justice, enumerating crimes involving controlled dangerous
substances and drug paraphernalia, respectively. That statute
contains language similar to that of subsection b. of N.J.S.A.
2C:20-2.1. In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-16 provides:
[E]very person convicted of or adjudicated
delinquent for a violation of any offense
defined in this chapter or chapter 36 of this
title shall forthwith forfeit his right to
operate a motor vehicle over the highways of
this State for a period to be fixed by the
court at not less than six months or more
than two years which shall commence on the
day the sentence is imposed. In the case of
any person who at the time of the imposition
of sentence is less than 17 years of age, the
period of the suspension of driving
privileges authorized herein . . . shall
commence on the day the sentence is imposed
and shall run for a period as fixed by the
court of not less than six months or more
than two years after the day the person
reaches the age of 17 years. If the driving
privilege of any person is under revocation,
suspension, or postponement for a violation
of any provision of this title or Title 39 of
the Revised Statutes at the time of any
conviction or adjudication of delinquency for
a violation of any offense defined in this
chapter or chapter 36 of this title, the
revocation, suspension, or postponement
period imposed herein shall commence as of
the date of termination of the existing
revocation, suspension or postponement.
In determining whether that statute should be construed to
preclude the imposition of consecutive suspensions of driving