Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2010 » State v. Fareed M. Gandhi
[…] 1. A reviewing court is not bound by the legal conclusions of a trial or intermediate appellate court. The Court applies, therefore, the rules of construction for statutory interpretation and reviews de novo the legal question whether the offense of stalking under N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b) requires a showing that the defendant had to purposely intend or know that his behavior would cause a reasonable victim to fear bodily injury or death. At the time of defendant's indictment and conviction, the anti-stalking statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10(b), stated that a person is "guilty of stalking, a crime of the fourth degree, if he purposefully or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to himself or a member of his immediate family or to fear the death of himself or a member of his immediate family."