(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Furthermore, this Court
has held "a jury may draw an inference from a fact whenever it is
more probable than not that the inference is true; the veracity
of each inference need not be established beyond a reasonable
doubt in order for the jury to draw the inference." State v.
Brown,
80 N.J. 587, 592 (l979) (citation omitted).
N.J.S.A. 2C:35-4 provides that a defendant is guilty of
maintaining or operating a CDS production facility when the
defendant "knowingly maintains or operates any premises, place or
facility used for the manufacture of [CDS]." "Manufacture" is
defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:35-2 to include "any packaging or
repackaging of the substance or labeling or relabeling of its
container."
The State's evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to
the State, could sustain a reasonable inference that Defendant
brought crack to Albertina Brown's apartment more than once (as
evidenced in Brown's statement to police that "defendant buys