(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] was supported by substantial evidence and, in light of that
evidence, the jury was not misled by the inadequate instruction.
The State appealed as of right on the sole issue of the jury
charge regarding the defendant's drug kingpin status.
We concur in the conclusion of the Appellate Division that
would reverse the jury's conviction of defendant under N.J.S.A.
2C:35-3, and agree with the reasoning expressed in its per curiam
opinion. Because that opinion is unreported, we set forth the
relevant portion of the Appellate Division's opinion, viz:
We begin our analysis by specific
reference to N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3, which
provides, in pertinent part:
A person is a leader of a narcotics trafficking network if he conspires with others as an organizer, supervisor, financier or manager, to engage for profit in a scheme or course of conduct to unlawfully manufacture, distribute, dispense, bring into or transport in this State . . . any controlled dangerous substance classified in
Schedule I or II, or any controlled
substance analog thereof. Leader
of narcotics trafficking network is
a crime of the first degree and
upon conviction thereof, . . . a
person shall be sentenced to an
ordinary term of life imprisonment
during which the person must serve
25 years before being eligible for
parole. . . .
Notwithstanding the provisions
of N.J.S. 2C:1-8, a conviction of
leader of narcotics trafficking
network shall not merge with the
conviction for any offense which is
the object of the conspiracy. . . .
It shall not be necessary in any
prosecution under this section for
the State to prove that any
intended profit was actually
realized. The trier of fact may
infer that a particular scheme or
course of conduct was undertaken
for profit from all of the
attendant circumstances, including
but not limited to the number of
persons involved in the scheme or
course of conduct, the actor's net
worth and his expenditures in
relation to his legitimate sources
of income, the amount or purity of
the specified controlled dangerous
substance or controlled substance
analog involved, or the amount of
cash or currency involved.
The Supreme Court evaluated this statute
on two occasions. In State v. Afanador,
134 N.J. 162 (1993), N.J.S.A. 2C:35-3 was
declared constitutionally valid and
enforceable legislation which was neither
facially vague nor vague as applied to
defendant Afanador.
Thereafter, in State v.