(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] days spent in custody from the date the detainer was lodged.
Ibid.
The Appellate Division in Harvey affirmed the sentencing
court's determination not to award credit for the entire period
between defendant's arrest and sentencing on the new CDS charges.
Id. at 577. The court rejected the premise of Williams, supra,
266 N.J. Super. at 156, that a parolee can be released even after
a detainer has been lodged and that his incarceration therefore
is attributable to the new offense rather than the parole
violation, on the ground that the court in Williams ignored the
clear language of N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.62(a)(2). Harvey, supra, 273
N.J. Super. at 576. That statutory subsection provides that
"[n]o parolee held in custody on a parole warrant shall be
entitled to release on bail." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.62(a)(2). Based
on that provision, the Harvey court determined:
As long as the warrant is lodged, a parolee
cannot be released. Thus the confinement is
attributable to the original sentence. If
the warrant is withdrawn or parole is not