(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] law attached to
1) any act which is wrongful in itself--malfeasance, or 2) any lawful act performed
in an unlawful manner--misfeasance, or 3)
omission to do any act which is required of
him by the duties of his office--nonfeasance.
However, the precise sub-labeling is not
always found and is not requisite. The
gravamen of the charge of misconduct is
malfeasance--the doing of an act which is
positively unlawful or wrong.
[Maioranna, supra, 225 N.J. Super.
at 369 (citation omitted).]
The 1979 Code of Criminal Justice abolished common law
crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 now defines official misconduct as
follows:
Official Misconduct. A public servant
is guilty of official misconduct when, with
purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or
another or to injure or to deprive another of
a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his
office but constituting an unauthorized
exercise of his official functions, knowing
that such act is unauthorized or he is
committing such act in an unauthorized
manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from
performing a duty which is imposed upon him
by law or is clearly inherent in the nature
of his office.
Official misconduct is a crime of the
second degree. If the benefit obtained or
sought to be obtained, or of which another is
deprived or sought to be deprived, is of a
value of $200.00 or less, the offense of
official misconduct is a crime of the third
degree.
The 1971 Commentary of the Criminal Law Revision Commission
explains:
This is Section §195.00 of the New York
Code. It is intended to consolidate the law
as to malfeasance and non-feasance by public
servants. . . .
Subsection a, which condemns aggressive