(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] independent duty to ensure that criminal
defendants receive a trial that is fair."
Id. at 856 (quoting Wheat, supra,
486 U.S. at 161, 164, 108 S. Ct. at 1697, 1699, 100 L.
Ed.
2d at 150, 152).
B
Individuals are constitutionally protected against being
tried twice for the same offense. The United States Constitution
states: [N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense
to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb. U.S. Const. amend.
V. Likewise, New Jersey's Constitution provides: No person
shall, after acquittal, be tried for the same offense. N.J.
Const. art. I, ¶ 11. Additionally, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-9 states:
A prosecution of a defendant for a
violation of the same provision of the statutes
based upon the same facts as a former
prosecution is barred by such former
prosecution under the following circumstances:
. . .
d. The former prosecution was improperly
terminated. Except as provided in this
subsection, there is an improper
termination of a prosecution if the
termination is for reasons not amounting
to an acquittal, and it takes place after
the jury was impaneled and sworn. . . .
Termination under any of the following
circumstances is not improper:
. . .
(3) The trial court finds that the
termination is required by a sufficient legal
reason and a manifest or absolute or overriding
necessity.
Termination of a trial after jeopardy attaches does not
automatically bar subsequent re-prosecution. State v. Lynch,
79 N.J. 327, 342 (1979). Only improper termination of proceedings
by a trial court bars a retrial. State v. Gallegan,
117 N.J. 345, 353 (1989); State v. Dunns,