(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Garfone,
80 N.J. Super. 259, 271 (Law Div. 1963) (noting
defendant convicted of disorderly persons offense is "spared the
brand of being adjudged a criminal" and receives punishment "less
severe than that imposed on corresponding crimes").
Restitution, however, differs from a fine. Although "fines
are payments demanded by the State to punish the wrongdoer and to
deter conduct that causes social harm[,] restitution serves to
rehabilitate the wrongdoer and to compensate the victim of the
wrongdoer's conduct." State v. Newman,
132 N.J. 159, 169 (1993);
see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3 ("A person who has been convicted of an
offense may be sentenced to pay a fine, to make restitution, or
both . . . ."); State v. Harris,
70 N.J. 586, 593 (distinguishing
restitution from fine).
The municipal court is not limited in the amount of
restitution it can order from a defendant who is guilty of meter
tampering. Cf. State v. Paone,
290 N.J. Super. 494, 497 (App.