SYLLABUS
[…] The Appellate Division affirmed Winder's conviction. On the insanity charge, the panel agreed with the trial court that legal and moral wrong were coextensive in this case. The Supreme Court granted certification. 196 N.J. 461 (2008).
HELD: In this first-degree murder case, the trial court properly denied defendant's request for a tailoring of the model jury charge on insanity to explain to the jury that a criminally insane person may be capable of comprehending that an act is legally wrong while not understanding it to be morally wrong.
1. The test for criminal insanity is found in N.J.S.A. 2C:4-1, which states that a person is "not criminally responsible for conduct if at the time of such conduct he was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing, or if he did know it, that he did not know what he was doing was wrong." This standard, more commonly known as the M'Naghten test, tracks back to a British judicial opinion that was adopted in 1846 by this Court.