Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2008 » State v. Luis Garcia
[…] We cannot find fault with the diligent efforts of defense counsel. The Hudson County authorities, who had custody of Marquinez, were obliged to obey the court’s order to produce the witness. Enforcement of that order was beyond defendant’s control. Ultimately, the court is responsible for ensuring that its duly issued orders are honored. To that end, the court is armed with the power to hold those in willful disobedience of its commands in contempt. See N.J.S.A. 2A:10-1(c) (permitting punishment for contempt in case of “[d]isobedience or resistance by . . . any person whatsoever to any lawful writ, process, judgment, order, or command of the court”); N.J.S.A. 2A:10-6 (defining penalty for “[a] sheriff or other officer to whom any writ, process, judgment or order of the Superior Court is directed or delivered, who shall be adjudged in contempt of the court for failure to make return thereof or thereto”).