(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] should overcome the presumption of incarceration for second-degree offenders, and that in any event the evidence of
rehabilitation before the court was essentially anecdotal and a
current investigative report was mandatory. Id. at 203-05. The
dissenting member also was critical of the sentencing judge's
"defiance" of the determination by the prior Appellate Division
panel that defendant's incarceration was obligatory. Id. at 207.
The controlling legal principles are well settled. First-and second-degree crimes carry a presumption of incarceration.
N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(d) provides, in pertinent part:
The court shall deal with a person who has
been convicted of a crime of the first or
second degree by imposing a sentence of
imprisonment unless, having regard to the
character and condition of the defendant, it
is of the opinion that his imprisonment would
be a serious injustice which overrides the
need to deter such conduct by others.
Unlike a mandatory sentence, the presumption of incarceration
confers "a residuum of power in the sentencing court not to
imprison in those few cases where it would be entirely
inappropriate to do so." Roth, supra, 95 N.J. at 358 (quoting II