(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] to trial by jury in England and the American colonies. Id. at
230-34. The dissenting judge, however, was unpersuaded that in
New Jersey a defendant in a forfeiture action historically was
entitled to a jury trial. Id. at 235 (Rodriquez, J.,
dissenting).
Superior Officers Ass'n v. City of Newark,
98 N.J. 212, 223
(1985). Anyone challenging the constitutionality of a statute
bears the burden of establishing its unconstitutionality. Newark
Superior Officers Ass'n, supra, 98 N.J. at 222. Consequently,
McDermott bears the burden of proving that N.J.S.A. 2C:64-3f is
unconstitutional.
The Forfeiture Act defines two classes of property subject
to forfeiture: (1) prima facie contraband, such as heroin,
N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(1); and (2) "innocent" property, such as an
automobile, "which has been or is intended to be, utilized in
furtherance of an unlawful activity," N.J.S.A. 2C:64-1(2).
Different procedures apply to the forfeiture of the two kinds of
property. With prima facie contraband, the State may retain the
property until the conclusion of the criminal proceeding, after
which the property shall be forfeited, "subject to the rights of