SYLLABUS
[…] his probation was timely. In arguing to the contrary, Nellom confuses the provisions
of N.J.S.A. 2C:45-3c with his entitlement under N.J.S.A. 2C:45-4.
To be sure, because the finding of a violation of probation may result
in a loss of liberty, defendants charged therewith must be accorded due process.
State v. Lavoy,
259 N.J. Super. 594, 600 (App. Div. 1992) (noting that
United States Constitution requires that defendants charged with probation violation be granted due
process of law). That entitlement is codified in N.J.S.A. 2C:45-4 which provides:
Notice and hearing on revocation or modification of conditions of suspension or probation
The court shall not revoke a suspension of sentence or probation or delete,
add or modify conditions of probation except after a hearing upon written notice
to the defendant of the grounds on which such action is proposed. The
defendant shall have the right to hear and controvert the evidence against him,
to offer evidence in his defense, and to be represented by counsel.
[N.J.S.A. 2C:45-4.]
However, that statute does not mandate a timeframe for the provision of defendants
due process rights. The only temporal limitation implicit in the act is that
the notice be given as soon as possible and certainly in sufficient time