(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] systems in the 1947 Constitution, the practice of private
prosecution has survived.
Both this Court and the Legislature continue to recognize
the role of private prosecutors. In addition to the recognition
of private prosecutors in municipal courts contained in Rule
7:4-4(b), Rule 3:23-9(d) of the Rules Governing Criminal Practice
defines a prosecuting attorney: "With the consent of the court,
the attorney for a complaining witness or other person interested
in the prosecution may be permitted to act for the prosecuting
attorney."
In addition, N.J.S.A. 19:34-63, relating to election law,
provides in part: "Any citizen may employ an attorney to assist
the prosecutor of the pleas to perform his duties under this
title, and such attorney shall be recognized by the prosecutor of
the pleas and the court as associate counsel in the proceedings."
On them rests the primary responsibility for
the maintenance of peace in the various
communities of the state, for safety on our
streets and highways, and most important of