(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] it was grouped with offenses against
property, to Chapter 15, so that it would be
grouped with offenses against persons.
Other provisions of the Code suggest that the Legislature
intended to preclude recourse to the claim-of-right defense for
thefts accompanied by violence. For example, the theft-by-extortion statute contains its own claim-of-right provision,
which provides that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to
prosecution . . . that the property was honestly claimed as
restitution or indemnification for harm done in the circumstances
or as lawful compensation for property or services." N.J.S.A.
2C:20-5. The statute, however, limits the defense to extortion
committed by the threat of accusation, exposure, withholding
official action, or withholding testimony. It does not extend to
threats to "[i]nflict bodily injury on or physically confine or
restrain anyone or commit any other criminal offense." N.J.S.A.
2C:20-5g. This limitation evinces a legislative intent to
withhold a claim-of-right defense from those who threaten others
with physical harm.
Furthermore, the emerging trend in other jurisdictions rejects the claim-of-right defense to robbery. People v.