(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] Consequently, the intent required for theft also is required for robbery. Although robbery may consist of an assault on one victim following a theft from another, State v. Mirault, 92 N.J. 492, 497 n.4 (1983), theft or attempted theft is always a
necessary element of any robbery, Carlos, supra, 187 N.J. Super.
at 412.
The Code makes clear that for an act to constitute theft the stolen property must belong to another. An actor commits theft "if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with purpose to deprive him thereof." N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3a; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:20-3b ("A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully transfers any interest in immovable property of another with purpose to benefit himself or another not entitled thereto."); N.J.S.A. 2C:20-5 ("A person is guilty of theft by extortion if he purposely and unlawfully obtains property of another by extortion."). Implicit in the statute is the allocation to the State of the burden of proving that the property is that of another.