Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 2002 » State v. S.R.
[…] [Ibid. (emphasis added).]

Like Megan’s Law and the Code, the federal act distinguishes supervised release from the payment of a fine. Supervised release requires the critical monitoring of an individual’s conduct after he or she has served the custodial aspect of the sentence.
    That type of critical monitoring also is reflected in the statutes of other states permitting noncustodial supervision. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 15-18-112 (providing that “individual supervision and placement of an inmate in the community” requires “intensive supervision [by] a correctional officer in the community”); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-1202(h) (defining “supervision” as “direct supervision at varying levels of intensity by either probation officers, in the case of sentences to probation with a condition of community punishment, or parole and post prison supervision officers, in the case of offenders eligible for release on parole or offenders transferred to community punishment or community supervision from the Department of Correction”); Fla.