(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] person," it intended an all-inclusive ordinary meaning. The
Attorney General points to many sections of the Code to
illustrate that the Legislature knew how to limit the term
"injury," and because it chose not to, it intended an all-inclusive meaning.
The Legislature has not defined the phrase "risk of death or
injury to any person" or the term "injury" in the Code. For that
reason, we must examine the legislative history of the Code's
present second-degree eluding offense. When the Code became
effective on September 1, 1979, eluding was part of the resisting
arrest offense, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2. The offense was elevated from
a disorderly persons offense if the perpetrator: (1) "[u]ses or
threatens to use physical force or violence against the law
enforcement officer or another," N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2a (emphasis
added); or (2) "[u]ses any other means to create a substantial
risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or
another." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2b (emphasis added). The source for
that section of our Code was Section 242.2 of the Model Penal
Code.
By L. 1981, c. 290, § 28, effective September 24, 1981, the
Code was amended to renumber the sections and to create a
separate offense for eluding in N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2b.