SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] Footnote: 6 I note that the Legislature has conferred the same authority upon the Public Defender with respect to Assistant Deputy Public Defenders as the Governor possesses with respect to most cabinet members. N.J. Const., Art. 5, §4, para. 2 (any single head of a "principal department" serves "at the pleasure of the Governor"). In addition, numerous subordinate officials in the executive branch of state government serve "at the pleasure of" a cabinet or subcabinet official. For example, N.J.S.A. 52:17A-7 provides that "Deputy Attorneys-General and Assistant Attorneys-General in the Department of Law and Public Safety shall hold their offices at the pleasure of the Attorney-General and shall receive such salaries as the Attorney-General shall from time to time designate." Footnote: 7 As noted in our opinion in In re Boyan, 246 N.J. Super. 300, 305 n.6 (App. Div. 1991), these rules are not published in the New Jersey Register or any other publication.