SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] N.J.A.C. 4A:4-1.10. Thus, even if the amorphous oral assurances of
a future promotion given to plaintiff by the Public Defender's
subordinates had been reduced to a written contract signed by the
Public Defender personally, it would have been unenforceable.
When the Legislature has determined that it would be in the
public interest for a governmental agency to enter into binding
contractual arrangements with its employees, it has authorized the
agency to create terms of office or to enter into employment
contracts.See footnote 9 See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 5:10-5(t) (authorizing the Sports
and Exposition Authority to "appoint and employ a president, who
shall be the chief executive officer, and such additional officers
... and employees as it may require and to determine their
qualifications, terms of office, duties and compensation.");
N.J.S.A. 13:17-5(g) (authorizing the Hackensack Meadowlands
Development Commission to "appoint, ... such employees ... as it
may require, and ... determine their ... terms of office, duties
services and compensation."). However, with regard to the Office