SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] subject to her threshold election. Plaintiff misinterprets this
provision.
Subsection d mandates that the tort option elected by the
named insured shall apply to all automobiles owned by the named
insured and to any immediate family member who is not a named
insured under another automobile insurance policy. N.J.S.A.
39:6A-8.1(d). An exception arises if there is more than one
policy applicable and those policies have different tort options.
Then, if the claimant is a named insured, the tort option elected
in the named insured's own policy dictates the right to sue for
non-economic loss. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8.1(d); accord N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.2. Additionally, if the claimant is an immediate family member
who is not a named insured, "and is injured in an accident
involving an automobile to which a policy issued to a named
insured in the household of the immediate family member applies,
the tort option of the named insured shall apply." N.J.S.A.
39:6A-8.1(d). Plaintiff does not meet this criteria.
The election of a named insured generally binds immediate
family members to the tort option threshold elected by the named
insured. See N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8.1a. The scheme of holding the