(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] is satisfied to enter judgment on the record before it, it may do
so.
facilities and the company jet); (2) misleading shareholders into
approving a liquidity plan that reduced the liquidity of shares;
(3) rejecting fair offers to purchase the company; (4) creating a
voting trust in which a group of "favored" shareholders
participated to the detriment of plaintiffs; and (5) devising a
stock recapitalization plan unfair to shareholders seeking
liquidity.
fraudulent as to such dissenting shareholder."). The New York
language is similar. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 623(k) ("The
enforcement by a shareholder [of appraisal rights] shall exclude
the enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which
[the shareholder] might otherwise be entitled . . . except that
this section shall not exclude the right of such shareholder to
bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the
ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or
fraudulent as to [the shareholder]."). In contrast, the 1960
Model Act provides no exceptions for bringing suit once a
shareholder has dissented. See Model Act § 74 (1960) ("Any
shareholder making [a demand for appraisal rights] shall
thereafter be entitled only to payment as in this section
provided . . . .").