SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] therewith, that their employers or coemployees are engaged in
activity that either is illegal or constitutes improper patient
care where the plaintiff employee is a licensed or certified health
care professional, or is fraudulent or criminal, or is violative of
some real, discernable public policy impacting upon the public
health, safety, welfare, or environmental protection. N.J.S.A.
34:19-3c(1),(2),(3). The aim of the legislation is to encourage,
not thwart, "legitimate employee complaints." Estate of Roach v.
TRW, Inc.,
164 N.J. 598, 610 (2000).
N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 provides in pertinent part:
An employer shall not take any retaliatory
action against an employee because the
employee does any of the following:
. . . .
c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in
any activity, policy or practice which the
employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law or, if
the employee is a licensed or certified health