SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] (2) operating or riding in a motor vehicle
without the permission of the owner ....["]
Clearly, section (c)(1) is not
applicable to the case at bar. The primary
issue is whether (c)(2) can operate to bar
plaintiff's claim against the Fund. Because
the car was stolen it is clear that anyone
riding therein would do so without the
owner's permission.
The judge held that plaintiff could not recover from the Fund
under section (c)(2) as she did not have the permission of the
owner to ride in the vehicle.
The sole issue on appeal is the correct application of
N.J.S.A. 39:6-70(c). This section reads in pertinent part, as
follows:
The court shall proceed upon such
application, in a summary manner, and, upon
the hearing thereof, the applicant shall be
required to show:
Fund Law "is to provide a measure of relief for persons who
sustain losses or injury inflicted by financially irresponsible
or unidentified owners or operators of motor vehicles, where such
persons would otherwise be remediless." Corrigan v. Gassert,