SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] snow-removal immunity do not apply to the Busch campus parking lot
because it constitutes only a "finite, bounded area" from which to
remove snow.
Following oral argument, the trial judge entered an order
denying Rutgers' motion for summary judgment finding the case
"almost indistinguishable" from Bligen. By our leave, Rutgers
appeals contending that the trial judge erred in failing to
recognize its immune status.
There are two possible roads to snow-removal immunity; one is
the Tort Claims Act and the other is the common law. The relevant
provision of the Tort Claims Act is N.J.S.A. 59:4-7 which provides:
Neither a public entity nor a public employee
is liable for an injury caused solely by the
effect on the use of streets and highways of
weather conditions.
The Supreme Court in Bligen denied Tort Claims Act coverage to the
Jersey City Housing Authority for a fall on an icy parking lot
because the internal driveways and parking areas of a public
housing complex are not "streets" or "highways" as contemplated by
the Act.