(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] We believe that the amended
language of N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.3 addresses many of the concerns
raised in Guttenberg and reflects the Legislature's intent to
supersede Guttenberg's interpretation of the statute.
In Guttenberg, the Court expressly stated that a mortgagee
had the right to possession on the mortgagor's default. 85 N.J.
at 626. More specifically, we observed that "the mortgagee, upon
default, could foreclose on the leasehold and obtain an order for
possession against the mortgagor's tenant." Id. at 626-27
(footnote omitted) (emphasis added). The language amending
N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.3 fairly mirrors the Guttenberg language,
stating for the first time that a tenant "may not be removed by
any order or judgment for possession * * * by the owner's * * *
successor * * * in * * * possession." N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.3b.
Furthermore, Guttenberg pointed out that a mortgagee would
become the mortgagor's successor in ownership only if and when
the mortgagee purchased the property at a foreclosure sale. We