(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] inconsistent with the statutory scheme. See, e.g., State v.
State Troopers Fraternal Ass'n,
134 N.J. 393 (1993).
The plain language of N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.3b encompasses both
foreclosing mortgagees and purchasers at foreclosure sales. As
noted earlier, supra at ___ (slip op. at 7), prior to default a
mortgagor is entitled to possession of the premises, and after
default the mortgagee is entitled to possession. To gain
possession, the mortgagee must obtain an order for possession
from the Superior Court, either in an action for possession
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:35-1 or as part of the action to
foreclose the mortgage. Thus, the prohibition in N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.3 of the removal of a tenant from the premises "by any order
or judgment for possession * * * by the owner's or landlord's
successor in * * * possession" would appear to include
foreclosing mortgagees seeking possession from tenants residing
in the mortgaged premises.
Moreover, "[t]he purchaser of the mortgaged lands at a
foreclosure sale," including the mortgagee, "'succeeds * * * to