Argued November 18, 1996 -- Decided March 10, 1997
[…] rentals between the Declaration of taking and the exercise of the
option. Square stands to lose its right to the rental income.
The issues are of genuine concern.
denied,
110 N.J. 175 (1988), the Appellate Division dismissed a
complaint in condemnation because of the county's failure to
supply the condemnees with an appraisal, even though an appraisal
had, in fact, been performed. However, it has been held that
these requirements may be waived by a condemnee. Township of
Millburn v. Pitt,
68 N.J. 424 (1975). The question is, who is a
condemnee? N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(c) defines a condemnee as "the owner
of an interest in the private property being condemned for a
public purpose under the power of eminent domain." (Emphasis
added.) At stake is whether Section 6 protects not only the
record owners, but tenants and other parties having an interest
in the condemned property.
N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 reads, in relevant part:
[N]o action to condemn shall be instituted
under the condemnor is unable to acquire such