Argued November 18, 1996 -- Decided March 10, 1997
[…] denied,
110 N.J. 175 (1988), the Appellate Division dismissed a
complaint in condemnation because of the county's failure to
supply the condemnees with an appraisal, even though an appraisal
had, in fact, been performed. However, it has been held that
these requirements may be waived by a condemnee. Township of
Millburn v. Pitt,
68 N.J. 424 (1975). The question is, who is a
condemnee? N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(c) defines a condemnee as "the owner
of an interest in the private property being condemned for a
public purpose under the power of eminent domain." (Emphasis
added.) At stake is whether Section 6 protects not only the
record owners, but tenants and other parties having an interest
in the condemned property.
N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 reads, in relevant part:
[N]o action to condemn shall be instituted
under the condemnor is unable to acquire such
title or possession through bona fide
negotiations with the prospective condemnee,
which negotiations shall include an offer in
writing by the condemnor to the prospective
condemnee holding the title of record to the
property being condemned, setting forth the
property and interest therein to be acquired,
the compensation offered to be paid and a
reasonable disclosure of the manner in which
the amount of such offered compensation has
been calculated, and such other matters as
may be required by the rules.
Prior to such offer, the taking agency shall
appraise said property and the owner shall be
given an opportunity to accompany the
appraiser during the inspection of the
Property. . . .
When the holder of the title is unknown,
resides out of the State, or for other good
cause, the Court may dispense with the
necessity of such negotiations.
Under the Act, the negotiations are to be undertaken with
the condemnee who holds title of record to the property. Given
the breadth of the term "condemnee," the limitation in Section 6
on the "condemnee" with whom the condemnor must negotiate to the
"condemnee who holds title of record" avoids the difficult
requirement of negotiating with each condemnee having an interest
in the property.