SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] it is interesting to note that in 1994, the Atlantic County Board
of Taxation rendered a judgment which values the 16' strip at
approximately $532,000. During the tax appeal process, BRC valued
the property at substantially less. The agreed upon acquisition
price is approximately $100,000 in excess of the valuation fixed
for tax assessment purposes.
Having set forth the foregoing factual background, we address
the nub of the controversy, which is whether the condemnation
complaint was facially defective for failure to comply with the
letter of N.J.S.A. 20:3-6. The statute provides:
Whenever any condemnor shall have
determined to acquire property pursuant to
law, including public property already devoted
to public purpose, but cannot acquire title
thereto or possession thereof by agreement
with a prospective condemnee, whether by
reason of disagreement concerning the
compensation to be paid or for any other
cause, the condemnation of such property and
the compensation to be paid therefor, and to
whom payable, and all matters incidental
thereto and arising therefrom shall be
governed, ascertained and paid by and in the
manner provided by this act; provided,
however, that no action to condemn shall be
instituted unless the condemnor is unable to
acquire such title or possession through bona
fide negotiations with the prospective
condemnee, which negotiations shall include an
offer in writing by the condemnor to the
prospective condemnee holding the title of
record to the property being condemned,
setting forth the property and interest
therein to be acquired, the compensation
offered to be paid and a reasonable disclosure
of the manner in which the amount of such
offered compensation has been calculated, and
such other matters as may be required by the
rules. Prior to such offer the taking agency
shall appraise said property and the owner
shall be given an opportunity to accompany the
appraiser during inspection of the property. .
. . When the holder of the title is unknown,
resides out of the State, or for other good
cause, the court may dispense with the
necessity of such negotiations. . . .
[N.J.S.A. 20:3-6 (emphasis added).]
According to the plain wording of the quoted section, where there is a disagreement with the prospective condemnee holding the title of record to the property being condemned concerning the compensation to be paid or for any other cause, there must be bona fide negotiations with the prospective condemnee which shall include an offer in writing describing the property to be acquired and the compensation offered. Prior to such offer, the taking