THE DIOCESE OF METUCHEN,
[…] Remington. For reasons expressed at length in an oral opinion, the trial court
agreed. This interlocutory appeal followed.
These facts present us with the question that we explicitly left open in
Burt v. West Jersey Health Systems,
339 N.J. Super. 296 (App. Div. 2001),
namely, whether a defendant that raises claims sounding in professional negligence against a
new party by way of a third-party complaint must file an Affidavit of
Merit. Id. at 305 n.2. We address this novel question at some length.
The Affidavit of Merit statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, provides in pertinent part:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage
resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person
in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the
date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide
each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists
a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in
the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell
outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.
[N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.]
The statute further defines "licensed persons" to include, among others, architects and engineers.
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26(b), -26(e).
In Burt, we began by first reviewing the nature and purpose of the