Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » Appellate Court » 2011 » THE FALLS GROUP, LLC v. TOWNSHIP OF MOUNT LAUREL
[…] The facts and procedure of this case are not in dispute. On November 3, 1959, Township voters approved by referendum the public question authorizing the Act to become operative in the Township and thereby approving of the municipality's authority to grant licenses thereunder. See N.J.S.A. 5:8-116 (requiring approval by public referendum for the Act "authorizing the conducting, operating and playing of certain amusement games, whether of chance or skill, or both, where the prizes or awards to be given shall be of merchandise only" to become operative in the municipality); N.J.S.A. 5:8-115 (stating the action of the voters of the municipality "shall be deemed to be an approval of the authority to the municipality to grant licenses" under the Act, and such approval cannot be repealed except by means of another referendum). The Act provides for a two-step, joint municipal and state procedure for licensing.