(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] A. Pane) (2d ed. 1993) ("Referendum is the power to place enacted
ordinances on the ballot for ratification by the voters.");
Black's Law Dictionary 1152 (5th ed. 1979) ("Reservation by
people of a state, or local subdivision thereof, of right to have
submitted for their approval or rejection, under prescribed
conditions, any law or part of law passed by lawmaking body.").
Hence, the term "referendum" does not include all public
participation in governmental affairs. As customarily used,
"referendum" includes binding public actions only.
To the same effect, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-185, a provision of the
Faulkner Act, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-1 to -210, defines "referendum" as
the voters' "power to approve or reject at the polls any
ordinance submitted by the council to the voters or any ordinance
passed by the council . . . ." Although Point Pleasant is not
organized under the Faulkner Act, this provision sheds light on
the Legislature's understanding of the meaning of the word
"referendum." As used in the Faulkner Act, "referendum" means a
vote that is binding. We have no reason to believe that the