(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for
[…] are covered by the definition of tax-exempt machinery, apparatus,
and equipment found in N.J.S.A. 54:4-1(b)." Ibid.
The court also distinguished its holding from the result of
the Tax Court in this case. It explained that billboards did not
qualify as machinery, apparatus, or equipment because they were
"structures" that supported property -- the billboard face. The
radio towers, in contrast, were not "structures" because they did
not support anything: the tower was itself the apparatus
transmitting the radio waves. Id. at 535.
Both N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 and N.J.A.C. 18:12-10.1 define
"machinery, apparatus, or equipment" to mean "any machine,
device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible
personal property used or held for use in business." Taxpayers
argue that billboards in function and purpose are like the towers
in Emmis that transmit radio waves and are items of personal
property that happen to be used in outdoor advertising.
That argument, however, has little support in case law. In
Panta Astor, Inc. v. Taxation Div. Director,