Laws-info.com » Cases » New Jersey » 1999 » The State of New Jersey, and the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority v. Trump Hotels & Casino, Resorts, Inc.
[…] The Attorney General and the CRDA contend, however, that the credit is a lawful mechanism to encourage investments by casino licensees and that the character of the investments made by the casinos pursuant to the 1984 amendment demonstrates that their proceeds do not and could not constitute "State revenues" within the meaning of the Casino Amendment. They also rely on N.J.S.A. 5:12-144.1(i), which provides in part:    

            Any purchase by a licensee of bonds issued by or offered through the Casino Reinvestment Development Authority pursuant to sections 14 and 15 of this act and subsection b. of this section and all approved eligible investments made by a licensee pursuant to section 25 of this act and subsection b. of this section are to be considered investments and not taxes owed or grants to the State or any political subdivision thereof.

                [emphasis added.]

    Among the investment options for casinos pursuant to the 1984 amendments are the purchase of CRDA bonds. See N.J.S.A. 5:12-144.1(b).