(This syllabus is not part of the opinion of the Court. It has been prepared by the Office of the Clerk for the
[…] proceeds is relevant: the credit itself renders the investment
proceeds an unconstitutional diversion of the revenues dedicated
to eligible senior and disabled citizens.
The Attorney General and the CRDA contend, however, that the
credit is a lawful mechanism to encourage investments by casino
licensees and that the character of the investments made by the
casinos pursuant to the 1984 amendment demonstrates that their
proceeds do not and could not constitute "State revenues" within
the meaning of the Casino Amendment. They also rely on N.J.S.A.
5:12-144.1(i), which provides in part:
Any purchase by a licensee of bonds
issued by or offered through the Casino
Reinvestment Development Authority pursuant
to sections 14 and 15 of this act and
subsection b. of this section and all
approved eligible investments made by a
licensee pursuant to section 25 of this act
and subsection b. of this section are to be
considered investments and not taxes owed or
grants to the State or any political
subdivision thereof.
[emphasis added.]
Among the investment options for casinos pursuant to the
1984 amendments are the purchase of CRDA bonds. See N.J.S.A.
5:12-144.1(b). The Act requires that such bonds mature in not
less than fifty years and bear interest at a rate not less than