SUPERIOR COURT OF NEW JERSEY
[…] request")(emphasis added); Terrace View Gardens v. Tp. of Dover,
5 N.J. Tax 469, 474 (Tax 1982) (finding that "the taxpayer simply
ignored the request and failed and refused to comply with a legal
and reasonable request") (emphasis added), aff'd o.b.
5 N.J. Tax 475 (App. Div.), certif. denied,
94 N.J. 559 (1983). See also
Southgate Realty Associates v. Bordentown,
246 N.J. Super. 149
(App. Div. 1991). In Ocean Pines, supra, the taxpayer did not
make a timely response because it was a recent purchaser of the
property and did not have all relevant information.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides:
Every owner of real property of the taxing
district shall, on written request of the
assessor, made by certified mail, render a
full and true account of his name and real
property and the income therefrom, in the
case of income producing property, and
produce his title papers, and he may be
examined on oath by the assessor, and if he
shall fail or refuse to respond to the
written request of the assessor within 45
days of such request, or to testify on oath
when required, or shall render a false or
fraudulent account, the assessor shall value
his property at such amount as he may, from
any information in his possession or
available to him, reasonably determine to be
the full and fair value thereof. No appeal
shall be heard from the assessor's valuation
and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed
or refused to respond to such written request
for information within 45 days of such
request or to testify on oath when required,
or shall have rendered a false or fraudulent
account. The county board of taxation may
impose such terms and conditions for
furnishing the requested information where it
appears that the owner, for good cause shown,
could not furnish the information within the
required period of time. In making such
written request for information pursuant to